Home / Tourism / For the Popularity of the Balneological Resort – Tskaltubo Tourism Development Center
For the Popularity of the Balneological Resort – Tskaltubo Tourism Development Center
Tskaltubo Tourism Development Center works to make balneological resort popular. The Center took part in several international exhibitions in April and also hosted foreign journalists.
In Baku was held The XVII International Tourism Exhibition, where the tourism potential of Tskaltubo has attracted the attention of Azeri visitors. The special guests of the exhibition were President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva.
According to Tskaltubo Tourism Development Center, Azerbaijan is one of the active markets for the resort, what was proved by the interest of the viewers.
The Tskaltubo Tourism Development Center also hosted journalists from Qatar. In the framework of the press tour, journalists were introduced to the tourism potential of Tskaltubo. During the tour they visited Prometheus Cave Natural Monument, Balneo Centers, Otia Ioseliani’s homestead, the old architecture of the city and ect. Later, with local folk ensembles was held the culinary master class, which was made especially for guests.
In the framework of the press tour the journalists will write articles about Tskaltubo and entire Georgia. This will increase the awareness of the country and resort among Qatari people.
With the support of Tskaltubo Tourism Development Center, info tours are often held for the representatives of the different regions of the country. The purpose of the center is to introduce Tskaltubo’s less recognizable places to Georgian and foreign tourists. Besides this, representatives of the center with their guests often visit Otia Ioseliani’s homestead, “Broken Lake”, also Melouri and Didghele Caves.