Home / Tourism / EU to Support Economic Development in Gory Municipality of Georgia
EU to Support Economic Development in Gory Municipality of Georgia
The Gory municipality of Georgia will benefit from a new project launched this week within the EU-supported Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) initiative.
The 28-month long project will aim to make improvements to tourism infrastructure and support the restoration of parks and exhibition halls in the city center, as well as facilitating the opening of a tourist information center and an open café.
It will also support other activities with the goal of creating new opportunities for local economic development to support sustainable economic growth in the Gori municipality.
The project aims to support small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the tourism sector by increasing their capacity, creating new opportunities for them and building local partnerships between the public and private sectors. These activities will also aim to make the city more attractive to visitors and attract more investment in the tourism sector through the development of hard and soft infrastructure.
The Mayors for Economic Growth is an EU initiative which was established in 2017 to support mayors and municipalities of the Eastern Partnership countries to become active facilitators for economic growth and job creation at a local level.