Home / Tourism / Construction of Modern Archaeological Museum Underway in Vani
Construction of Modern Archaeological Museum Underway in Vani
Municipal Development Fund finances the construction of Vani archaeological museum and rehabilitation of adjacent territories.
Within the framework of the project, construction of a new four-storey museum is underway. parking space, small libraries, laboratory, cafeteria, and office rooms for administration are being arranged as well.
Executive Director of Municipal Development Fund Giorgi Shengelia calls the project one of the most important. Vani Archaeological Museum has not been rehabilitated since 1985.
As the Municipal Development Fund explains, after completing the project, it will be meet international standards and will be the most outstanding museum in the region.
The museum will be fully adapted for people with disabilities. Rehabilitation and reconstruction works will support the protection of Vani archaeological space, development of tourism infrastructure and employment of local population.