Home / Tourism / Chirukhi-Khikhani-Goderdzi – New Tourism Route in Adjara
Chirukhi-Khikhani-Goderdzi – New Tourism Route in Adjara
By 2018 Adjara visitors will be able to enjoy new tourism route – Chirukhi-Khikhani-Goderdzi. Tourism Products Development Agency of Adjara Tourism Department has been working on the tourism route marking project.
According to the mentioned project, cycling, jeep and walking routes will be marked from Chirukhi mountain up to Goderdzi Pass through Khikhani.
The new route is being examined for 3 months. The main tourism path has been already selected. The work has been started for preparing primary maps of the route. The tourism products development agency plans to carry out a full marking, install signs and information desks, prepare route maps and family-hotel house by 2018.
“Chirukhi Mountain, Khikhani castle and Goderdzi Pass are unique tourism places in Ajara. Therefore, the new tourism path in the picturesque nature will ensure interesting and adventurous tours. The route will connect two municipalities and guests will not have to drive on Baumi-Akhaltsikhe central highway. It entirely passes the Alpine zone, from where picturesque views open, tourists will pass lakes, waterfalls, Khikhani Castle and fields. They will be able to to see highland Ajara, its nature and villages. This route connects other routes in Shuakhevi and Khulo and create interesting and diverse direction for long trip (3-5 days) in highland Ajara”, Tinatin Zoidze, director of Ajara tourism products development agency, noted.