Home / Tourism / 800,000 GEL Spent on New Visitor Center in Kazbegi National Park
800,000 GEL Spent on New Visitor Center in Kazbegi National Park
A new visitor center opened in Kazbegi National Park. The Tourism Information Center will be located in the new building. 793,450 GEL was spent on the construction of the center.
Minister of Environment and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili is sure that the visitor’s center will be a special place in Stepantsminda. Visitors will have the opportunity to get detailed information about the park’s biodiversity and tourism services.
“In the new center all conditions are created to ensure that our employees will serve visitors best and carry out their activities at a high level. At this stage we are working on the specification protected area boundaries. We also plan to increase human resources, to ensure that the park administration succeeds its tasks. In addition we will have rangers. We also want to open a small museum that will be an educational center where visitors will be able to learn about the biodiversity we are so proud of,” said Davitashvili.
As the Minister noted, Kazbegi National Park is a unique ecosystem that requires proper protection and promotion.
The building of the Kazbegi National Park Visitor Center was built with the support of the German Government and the German Reconstruction and Development Bank (KFW). The project was implemented by the Consulting Group (GFA).