Home / Tourism / Over 1.5 million Azerbaijanis Visit Georgia
Over 1.5 million Azerbaijanis Visit Georgia
Georgia saw a rise in number of travelers, especially Azerbaijanis, visiting the country in 2016. A total of 1,523,075 Azerbaijani citizens traveled to Georgia last year, Azertac reported citing the Georgian National Tourism Administration.
The figure is more by 9.3 percent compared to the figure in 2015. Georgia received 1,283,214 Azerbaijani tourists in 2014. Azerbaijan is the leader for the number of tourists visiting Georgia, followed by Armenia, Turkey and Russia.
This September, Azerbaijan has ranked the first for the number of tourists visiting Georgia this month. The official data provided by the Georgian Interior Ministry shows that 130,851 Azerbaijani citizens visited Georgia in September.
The number of Georgian citizens visiting Azerbaijan is also big. In 2015, the country welcomed 571,648 tourists from Georgia.
Georgia is an unforgettable tourist destination with all the alternatives it offers for active sport and passive rest. Overall, Georgia has a pretty climate for receiving tourists. In winter the average temperature is +5°C, and +24°C in the summer. The country has a great number of balneological and spa resorts, alpine skiing spots.
The best time for a trip to Georgia is May-June and September, when there is no heat. The best period to visit the Black sea coast and mountains of the Caucasian country is July-August