Home / Technology / Twenty-two Georgian FabLabs Appear on World Map
Twenty-two Georgian FabLabs Appear on World Map
Georgia-based twenty-two laboratories of industrial innovations has appeared on the map of global FabLabs by efforts of LEPL Innovation and Technology Agency of Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
This map represents a certain communication mechanism between more than 1000 laboratories worldwide. Georgia is the first country in our region that has placed 22 FABLabs on global map.
According to the 2016 indicators, Georgia ranks 11th worldwide in terms of quantity of PubLabs on global map of PubLabs. Georgia is ahead of such countries as Switzerland, Portugal, Poland, Japan, China and so on.
It should be noted that Innovation and Technology Agency of Georgia is among members of the commission for selection of PubLabs registered on the global map.
“Last year at FAB11 international conference Georgia was named as the first country of FabLabs worldwide. The country with this status is able to apply knowledge-based unique model of economic development. This advantage strengthens our active participation in this concept and grows perspectives for future development.
Innovation and Technology Agency plans to intensify working in the field of industrial innovation laboratories and this will be definitely reflected on the field advancement and business development”, Giorgi Khachidze, PubLabs networks manager noted.
Innovation and Technology Agency of Georgia introduced Industrial Innovations Laboratory-FabLab project in 2014. The first laboratory was founded by Ilia State University. After that the Agency shaped 21 laboratories all over Georgia jointly with Tbilisi City Hall and Ministry of Education and Science. It should be noted that about 14 FabLabs will open simultaneously at vocational schools by financial support of Ministry of Education and this is an unprecedented case in the whole Region.
PubLab is an unique space for any citizens who have ideas and want to implement them or want to shape a startup business. It enables everybody to have access to modern technologies, is adapted to any consumer.
Today, quantity of PubLabs due to regions is as follows:
Tbilisi – 9 Batumi – 2 Kutaisi – 2 Mestia – 1 Gurjaani – 1 Akhaltsikhe – 1 Kobuleti – 1
Tsalenjikha – 1 Poti – 1 Ambrolauri – 1 Rustavi – 1 Zugdidi – 1.