Home / Technology / Trash Sorting Computer Game Created in Georgia
Trash Sorting Computer Game Created in Georgia
“Sort and Process”- this is the game that was created in Georgia and it aimed raising public’s awareness about trash reprocessing.
The game is intended for 6-year-old or older children.
“Sort and process” was created at Geolab. Additioally, Sandro Asatiani worked on the game along with two programmers.
ALLNEWS.GE had a conversation with Sandro Asatiani about above mentioned new game.
“In my opinion, thanks to this game children will enjoy and acquire necessary knowledge at the same time. Moreover, by means of mobile applications and games little children are capable of self-studying”,- said one of the authors of the project.
According to the organization the “Waste Management Technologies in Regions (WMTR), public relations and communication director Rusudan Gorkhelashvili points out, there were negotiations with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, in order this game to be installed at students’ net books from September 2016.
“Our main goal is to raise awareness of young people. There already exists a prototype of this game in English language. Moreover the Association Agreement between EU and Georgia takes into account the recycling program start in near future. Thus, this is the way we have decided to prepare little children and teach them sorting and processing of contaminated items and equipment,”- says Gorkhelashvili.
The game “Sort and process” is available for both IOS and Android users. In addition, the authors of the game plan to create other interesting educational games that bring them both education and fun as well.