Home / Technology / Microsoft to Provide Free Services for Georgian Startups
Microsoft to Provide Free Services for Georgian Startups
Georgia and Microsoft have concluded a memorandum on cooperation with the aim to promote startups and create new opportunities for Georgian enterprises.
The memorandum calls for active involvement of the company in activities of startups. Jointly with Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, the company will assist the TechnoPark startups to get developed and will promote them to become competitive on the global market.
“Georgia’s Technology and Innovation Agency implements entrepreneurship development special programs. The company will make much contribution to the existing program of Microsoft and enable beginner businessmen to have more opportunities for developing their potential, enhance their professional level and become valuable businessmen. The memorandum that we have concluded with Microsoft is the first step in our relations”.
“We plan to give due knowledge to young people and develop their skills to expand IT industry in our country”, Irakli Kashibadze, head of the Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), said.
The following activities will be performed as part of the project:
• Conducting advisory sessions for attracting investors and support of the agency’s internal performance as part of the partnership.
• Organizing additional trainings for Georgian and foreign trainers.
• Expanding access of startups to technologies as part of the BizSpark program and free software.
Free use of operational  appliances.
• One-month support of Azur Press Claud resources for participants of hackathone and similar events.
• Support of TechnoPark members for Microsoft Virtual Academy and MPSs nominations.
BizSpark has been operating in Georgia for 7 years. It unites 50 000 companies worldwide, including 300 Georgian companies.