Home / Technology / Microsoft Georgia And E-Space Announce Cooperation
Microsoft Georgia And E-Space Announce Cooperation
Microsoft Georgia and E-Space Ltd. startup announced cooperation. E-Space, the first Georgian company dedicated to support electric vehicles and technologies, becomes a BizSpark member and will be running its business on Microsoft Azure platform.
Microsoft BizSpark is a global program that helps startups succeed by giving them free access to Microsoft Azure cloud services, software, and support.
“We are delighted to announce our partnership with Microsoft, – George Keshelashvili, CEO, E-Space, says. – Such partnership comes at the right time for us, as BizSpark program will help us with our IT infrastructure environment enabling us to run software on a secure, redundant and scalable platform, and will let us save on hosting and deployment of services. With the access to Microsoft Azure via BizSpark, we can efficiently support the demand for resources of E-space’s rapidly growing business.”.
Founded in 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia, E-Space is the first and only Georgian company dedicated to support and promotion of electric vehicles in the country and the introduction and implementation of respective new technologies. It is the only company to own and operate a public charging station network in Georgia and it aims to offer its clients wide-range of electric vehicles, including cars, motorcycles and scooters.
“More and more entrepreneurs stake on Microsoft Azure cloud platform and make the right choice, – Nikoloz Doborjginidze, General Manager at Microsoft Georgia, says. – Flexibility of the service allows to scale resources depending on real traffic needed and to manage business effectively. Besides, there is no need to spend resources for technical support of the infrastructure as it is done by Microsoft. As a result, these resources can be invested into the main thing – business development”.