Home / Technology / McDonald’s Georgia Launches Innovative Self-ordering Kiosks
McDonald’s Georgia Launches Innovative Self-ordering Kiosks
McDonald’s Georgia, is offering the innovative solution to its customers: In partnership with VISA and Bank of Georgia , McDonald’s introduces innovative self-ordering kiosks in Georgia. The Presentation of Self-Ordering Kiosk was organized in McDonald’s Dighomi Restaurant.
“Each costumer is really important and unique for us. Innovative self-ordering Kiosk is designed to make the restaurant service easier, faster, more comfortable and precise for McDonald’s customers. Kiosk is also adapted for persons with disabilities thanks to its flexible layout”. – said Tengiz Kapanadze, Director of McDonalds Georgia.
Dmytro Krepak, country manager for Ukraine, Georgia and Armenia: “McDonald’s has been a reliable partner for Visa in many markets. Visa teamed with McDonald’s to introduce cashless payment option at McDonalds restaurants in many countries across CISSEE. Moreover, together we piloted Visa payWave contactless payments, including mobile Visa payWave, in partnership in Ukraine, Belarus, Serbia and Georgia. When we launched first commercial Visa payWave program in Georgia our expectations were that contactless will help us drive cashless payments in Georgia more efficiently. And today we actually see this happening:
• Georgia enters TOP3 countries in CEMEA on contactless;
• McDonald’s is one of the biggest driver of contactless payments in Georgia with 53% share of contactless payments in total number of transactions made at McDonald’s in September 2016;
By launching the first automatic self-service kiosks in Georgia we make another step to enhance consumer experience”.
Implementation of modern technologies is strategic priority for McDonald’s. The Georgian representation is the pioneer in implementation Brands Global innovations among the European countries. —McDonald’s Georgia is one of the first market offering its customers such unique experience.The implementation of the self-ordering Kiosk is a new stage in the service Industry. It gives possibilities for further innovations, which is promised by McDonald’s Georgia to be introduced in nearest future.
McDonald’sGeorgia is one of the first markets to offer local customers all kind of innovations invented globally. For example- new type of service platform integration, which was implemented in 2015 in Georgia, was only active only in several leading countries of Europe.This year McDonald’s  Georgia as successful market in adapting brands innovations, hosted the representatives of European countries and shared successful experience with them.