Home / Business / Innovations Regional Hub to be Launched in Telavi
Innovations Regional Hub to be Launched in Telavi
The construction of innovations regional hub – technopark in Telavi is in active phase.
Telavi Municipality Mayor Shota Nareklishvili and Head of Innovations and Technologies Agency Avtandil Kasradze visited the process of the construction of technopark.
Technopark will be located in the center of the city, between the King Erekle’s monument and the Telavi historic sycamore tree. According to local authorities, the technological park will be opened in September, 2018.
The project is focused on the creation and development of innovative technologies in the country. Technopark combines people with different ideas and encourages them to use their own infrastructure to create new types of technologies based companies that are competitive in both local and global markets.
Telavi Techno Park will be constructed within the framework of the “National Innovations Ecosystem Project” (GENIE) funded by the World Bank, the Georgian Innovations and Technologies Agency.