Home / Technology / Google Funds Georgian Student’s Startup
Google to Fund Georgian Student's Startup
Google Funds Georgian Student’s Startup
The Free University team won in the competition of Google named “Tango Project App Incubator”.
According to the Free University, Google and Lenovo team up for Project launching the new tablet that will go on sale in this summer.
“A few months ago it was announced the competition where the participants had to think about the ideas that would use maximally all the opportunities of the new tablet.
The Students and lecturers of the faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science of Free University, sent processed idea and became winners. As a result new startup “Wally” was created. Google will cover its operating expenses. This is the rare occasion when Google will fund Georgian Startup”, – announced in Free University’s report.
The authors of the idea are planning to make a social application “Augmented Reality”. Through the application the customers will be able to deploy virtual content in real life and share it with friends.
For instance, imagine the attached virtual message on the refrigerator “Everything can be sold, except conscience” or the massages posted on the walls like“knowledge, work and freedom”, virtual graffiti on the walls, virtual guides to museums and much more.