Home / Technology / Georgian Railway Launched Electronic System of Document Turnover
Georgian Railway Launched Electronic System of Document Turnover
The electronic system of document turnover was launched on 15th of July. The Georgian Railway is the first company in the region that has implemented a similar system.
This innovation allows local carriers to carry the cargo transportation documents in electronic format.
Railway Clients will be able to make an application using one window principle from any place and will be able to produce all necessary documents in electronic format.
Also, the carriers can send the shipping document and have the opportunity to sign the document without leaving the office. Stations confirms a transportation agreement electronically.
This system provides transparency of the process, online client’s awareness, reliability and the possibility of access to documents.
Commercial and Financial Departments of Georgian Railway Branch Transport and Georgian Railway Branch WBS (World Business Solutions) worked actively for 8 months on developing the system.
The introduction of a new service is positively assessed by the cargo owners and expediters.
Georgian Railway systematically works on the development of services and is planning to offers its clients many more innovations.