Home / StartUp / The Georgian Mobile Game UPO is a Finalist at International Competition
The Georgian Mobile Game UPO is a Finalist at International Competition
The mobile game UPO by Georgian company Bonsters is a finalist at international competition- Appodeal. A winner will be relieved on August 27. The winner game will receive advertising campaign service, meaning 10 000 new installs.
Bonster is also involved in charity project- Happy Housing, which helps homeless people.
Irakli Geleishvili (Co-Founder of Bonster): Me, David Jimsheeishvili (Co-Founder) and Nanuka Sepashvili (Game designer) founded company in 2014. We create games for iOS, Android and Facebook platforms. Our aim since the beginning is to create unique games and offer something new. As for, our working style, we try not to sit at the office; we go to countryside with tents and laptops, so that our office is by the sea, in the mountains or at our country house.
We have three games at this stage:
UPO-  Aliens’ rescuers are trying to survive the scattered hoopses (aliens) in the galaxy.
Chesswood Knights – its base is one of the oldest and popular game- chess. The game is very dynamic, real-time strategy.
Under the VOID – We created this game at Game Development Competition- GameJam+; It took us 48 hours and became winners of the best plot nominee. The hero of a game is a red creaturem which has a void in the chest and moves around abstract red space, where tentacles attack him unexpectedly.
Tell us about the competition GameJam+ more and the festival- Casual Connect…
When we won the award at GameJam+, we received a grant from ”Georgian Technology and Innovation Agency” (GITA) to travel to Casual Connect Festival. This is one of the largest festival in game industry and is attended by more than 6000 professionals. These are game publishers, service developers, etc. We introduced UPO and Cheswoor Knights, both of them attracted attention. Casual Connect jury noted that UPO has a great potential to become as popular as there was Flappy Bird.
We spent 5 very busy working day at the festival. It helped us to grow, got aware what’s happening in this industry better and found contacts in this field. Our business relations will continue after festival, that will help us to reach specific results.
When will the winner be revealed and what will it give you to win the competition?
On August 27, the most voted game will win following prizes: Appodeal provides an advertising campaign, which will result a winning game 10 000 installs; Mentorship by experts and publishers of game industry; Attendance and demonstration space at International Game Competition- Indie Prize; Appodeal also provides with game banner display, reaching more than 50 000 people. It will be supporting, if Georgians will get involved in voting and help Georgian company to win.