Home / StartUp / Tbilisi to Host the 73rd Startup Battle
Tbilisi to Host the 73rd Startup Battle
Hospitable Tbilisi opens New Season of International Investment Battles – the City to Host the 73rd Startup Battle on February 21.
The event will be held as part of the First Ukrainian-Georgian Investment Forum, the main purpose of which is the organization of direct governmental and business contacts of Ukrainian business circles interested in implementation of the investment potential in Georgia.
The organizers of the 73rd Startup Battle are the Georgian National Investment AgencyStartup Marani and Startup.Network.
Participation in the Battle of Start-ups is FREE, but only for those lucky ones who will charm the judging panel of the Startup.Network in absentia and whose startups will meet the following criteria: scope of activities – innovative developments and IT, investment amount – over EUR 50,000.
To take part in the 73 Startup Battle, you need to register the startup and fill in your Profile. Experts will consider your presentations and choose the best projects.
The 73rd Startup Battle will be held in two stages:
5 PM – 6 PM: Entrepreneurial section
During this section the so called old-timers of the international investment market will share their experience with their young peers. They will speak about the latest trends and news of the investment market, answer all questions and surely advise the participants on the further development of projects.
6 PM – 8 PM: Investor section
The second stage is devoted to the presentation of entrepreneurs’ projects. Each founder will have 6 minutes to charm the target audience, three of which are for the performance itself, and the other three are for the experts’ questions and recommendations.
Apart from the experts of the Battle, the guests of the event will be able to vote for the projects, too. Two projects will win: one of those will be the participant who took the first place according to the voting results of judging panel, and the second one will be chosen according to the results of online voting of guests.