Home / StartUp / SeedStars World is Coming to Tbilisi to Discover Best Startups in Georgia
SeedStars World is Coming to Tbilisi to Discover Best Startups in Georgia
On September 16, 10 of Georgia’s best seed stage startups will compete to represent the country at the Seedstars Summit and win up to USD 1 million in equity investment.
Seedstars World, the global seed-stage startup competition for emerging markets and fast-growing startup scenes is coming to Georgia for the 2nd time. With the support of Alliance Group Holding, Seedstars Tbilisi will be holding a dynamic pitch event on September 16.
In line with its mission to place the spotlight on entrepreneurs from emerging markets, Seedstars World is travelling to more than 65 countries this year to identify the best seed-stage entrepreneurs and provide them with an opportunity to win up to USD 1 million and network with investors and mentors from around the world. Its previous participants have raised over USD 61M collectively, providing employment to more than 800 employees worldwide.
The companies selected to pitch at the Seedstars Tbilisi event need to be less than 2 years old, have raised less than USD 500,000 in funding and have built a minimum viable product, ideally with existing traction. The Seedstars World team is searching for one additional criterion – the startup’s regional and global scalability. With a strong network of international partners such as BBVA, Merck, Enel, Trecc, Standard Bank and Deloitte, Seedstars World is looking for smart startups that solve regional issues and develop profitable products for the global market, to support their regional businesses and growth.
“Seedstars World is a platform connecting investors to the next generation of startup entrepreneurs, pulling the spotlight from Silicon Valley and Western Europe. As this will be our second time to organize our event in Tbilisi, our excitement level and expectations are high. We have heard so much about the bustling startup ecosystem in Georgia and we are now here to witness the reality” explains Katarina Szulenyiova, Regional Manager at Seedstars World, “We are impressed by what we have seen in the continent so far and cannot wait to add startups from Georgia on our map.”
Up to 10 of the best seed stage startups in Georgia will be invited to pitch for the opportunity to compete at the Seedstars Summit, that annually takes place in Switzerland.
In order to provide local entrepreneurs with this opportunity and aiming to deliver the best possible event, Seedstars World is closely working with Alliance Group Holding, who is representing the initiative throughout the year. “We are pleased to organize Seedstars Tbilisi. This competition will enable Georgian startups and seed stage companies to present themselves to the world, to obtain funds and develop their business ideas.” explains Aieti Kukava, Chief Executive Officer  at Alliance Group Holding.
Seedstars is a Swiss based group of companies which has the goal of impacting people’s lives in emerging markets through technology and entrepreneurship. Seedstars connects stakeholders within these ecosystems, builds companies from scratch with public and private partners and invests in high growth startups. Through different activities of startup scouting, company building and acceleration programs, the team has now access to entrepreneurs, investors, incubators, corporations and government officials from 60+ countries.