Home / StartUp / Georgian Startup of Marine Maintenance Service
Georgian Startup of Marine Maintenance Service
Marine Maintenance Service is a Georgian startup which is located in Batumi and provides population with Marine Maintenance service. Startup was one of the 20 beneficiaries which were financed by Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” (CHCA) with 5000 GEL.
As the representative of Charity Humanitarian Center, Nona Khujadze told us, there was no marine maintenance service in Georgia for a long time and for that reasons, ships had to use the service of other port cities. Marine Maintenance Service has been functioning for 2 years already and it gained many quality certificates. Marketer had an interview about the startup with the director of the company, Irakli Tsivtsivadze.
Tell us about your startup, what do you do?
We founded the company in November, 2015. We are working in the marine field. We also work on the diversification of business and supposedly, we will move to construction field as well. We started cooperation with Charity Humanitarian Centre “Abkhazeti” in 2016.
What services do you provide?
We are basically working on ships which come from abroad and with ports as well.  We perform technical supervision of ships, repair anti-fire equipments, we provide services, supervise cranes and etc.
What kind of degree standards do you have and how competitive are you compared with other black sea ports?
We have an international recognition certificate. Currently, we are working on introducing ISO. We have IACS (International Association of Classification Societies) 12 classification society and we gained recognition of 9 organizations.