Home / StartUp / First Influencer Marketing Company in Georgia Won Startup Georgia Grant
First Influencer Marketing Company in Georgia Won Startup Georgia Grant
Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency presented the list of winners, and the scores assigned to their projects. On May 25, the best startups were awarded grants that will help them succeed and go global. Eighteen Innovative Startups received up to 100,000 GEL in funding. CBW interviewed representatives from Influence, one of the winning companies.
Please tell us a little bit about your company – what is it all about?
We are the first influencer marketing company in Georgia that specializes in campaigns on Instagram, Facebook and other social media channels, connecting brands with top social media influencers.
Our Mission is to disrupt the Georgian advertisement market with innovative strategies and tailor-made products for our partners.
The company was founded in March 2017. In this time period we have partnered with over 100 influencers in Georgia and are working with brands such as Coca-Cola, Samsung and L’Oreal.
What methodologies and techniques do you implement in developing your startup?
Our approach is 100% data-driven. We identify the right influencers for our customers and design the creative campaign to have the highest possible impact.
What steps did you take to win ‘’Startup Georgia’’ grant?
First, we created a MVP (Minimum Viable Product) to prove that Influencer marketing works in our region, especially in Georgia. During the testing phase we ran over 30 campaigns in Georgia and even one viral international campaign in the US for Georgian startup Treepex.
What opportunities does it give you; what’s next for the company?
With the grant we are able to create our 1.0 version of an influencer marketing platform, that will automatize our whole process and will give us the possibility to scale our business.
Our clients will be able to create, launch and optimize their influencer marketing campaigns and the same time save time and money. Clients will receive updates on the campaign in real time.
We will launch the platform in Georgia first and then enter the regional market.