Home / StartUp / Darbaiseli- Refreshed Georgian Tradition of Wearing Headdress
Darbaiseli- Refreshed Georgian Tradition of Wearing Headdress
Keti Jincharadze made headdress for her personal use, that attracted so much attention she decided to build a brand out of it called ”Darbaiseli”. Darbaiseli means a noble woman in Georgian. CBW had an interview with the founder:
Please tell us a little bit about your background and how you started your company?
Story of ”Dabaiseli” starts from the day when I first sewed headdress for personal use. That was my pilot work. I’ve been actively wearing it at different events, that attracted everyone’s attention, that’s when I came up with the idea to create my brand.
I started my business with just 200 GEL. Material was enough for only several headdresses. Brand is called ”Darbaiseli”, while headdresses in particular are called – ”Ketaseuli”. We are not going to stop here, as we have more new products coming up.
How did public react to the appearance of your brand and who is your target group?
As I’ve mentioned headdresses made of lace was made for personal use, but interest was so huge we were concerned whether our segment would be women going to church or clubbers, who play with the style and wear interesting accessorize.
Which techniques do you use to create your product?
Each product is unique, handmade, made by lace and other natural materials.
Who’s your team and what’s your work process like?
Our work process is very interesting, we create something new each day. I would like to employee people with disability.
I need a support from the state for sustainable development and expansion. I crave to bring diversities in my brand. I need various materials, that’s impossible to make by hand, no matter how hard I try I still need technique, that’s very expensive. We need bigger space, special furniture, flyers to spread in different regions’ wine cellars or hotel-complexes, where tourists visit. We would like to contribute to Georgian craft development this way.