Home / StartUp / 48h Hackathon Garage48 to Implement Innovative Ideas has End
48h Hackathon Garage48 to Implement Innovative Ideas has End
The 48 hour hackathon Garage48 “Gemification & Entertainment” has end, where programmers, designers, marketers, entrepreneurs and project managers developed creative ideas and created work prototypes. More than 100 participants participated in the hackathon who worked intensively for two days together with Georgian and foreign mentors.
The jury composed of foreign and Georgian experts has revealed winning teams:
• I place – Georgian Hero – the application through which young people can find temporary services.
• II Place – Clap – A program that will place music in one space, simplify the purchase of tickets and other issues.
Audience has been selected by Profession Detector – a website that facilitates the selection of professions for young people. The technically the most powerful team has gained the app Ladybug, which helps people find lost things in search. The idea of ​​the biggest global potential is Challen.ge – a website that helps people overcome various difficulties.
The first place holders were awarded with a cash prize of 2000 Lari by TBC Bank and the second team one-month membership at Impact Hub Tbilisi.
The goal of Hackathon is to encourage entrepreneurship and startup culture and educate young people on how to make an idea as a prototype in a short term.
Garage48 is a series of events that began in Estonia in April 2010 and has since been organized in different countries. Over the years, a number of interesting ideas have been implemented within the project and several successful startups have been created.
Garage48’s local partners are Impact Hub Tbilisi and TBC Bank’s Startuper program.