Home / Economy / Airbnb will Compete with Small and Medium Size Hotels in Georgia
Airbnb will Compete with Small and Medium Size Hotels in Georgia
Airbnb, an American company which operates an online marketplace and hospitality service for people to lease or rent short-term lodging, successfully develops its business in Georgia, Property Georgia reports.
5678 apartments were listed on Airbnb from Tbilisi in 2016 while this number almost doubled in 2017 and made 9679. The market research was prepared by the global real estate service company’s local representation Colliers International Georgia together with Enterprise Georgia, under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
“Airbnb will compete with small and medium size international hotel brands as well as local brands,” declared Irakli Kilauridze, Managing Director of Colliers International Georgia. In his words, Colliers International Georgia started partnership with Airbnb a year ago. “This market is developing rapidly. We should think about Airbnb while talking about hospitality sector as it is an alternative supply source,” he noted.
The market research presented on April 4th at Holiday Inn hotel, covered different fields: hotel industry, commercial, office and residential spaces, as well as entertainment sector. Colliers International Georgia will publishing detailed research of  Georgia’s activities on Airbnb in several days.