Home / Economy / Turkmenistan Expecting Investments from Georgian Companies
Turkmenistan Expecting Investments from Georgian Companies
The State Migration Service of Turkmenistan hosted a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia Giorgi Karalashvili, said the Migration Service in a message.
The dynamics of Turkmen-Georgian migration relations is growing after the expansion of projects in the field of economic cooperation, which shows the possibility of increasing investments by leading companies in Georgia, says the message.
The parties expressed their confidence that cooperation between the countries will develop dynamically.
Ashgabat hosted a meeting of Turkmenistan’s Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov with Georgia’s Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze in November 2017.
Speaking about Turkmenistan’s energy policy, the two sides expressed their interest in consolidating efforts in the development of international energy cooperation.
Earlier, Tbilisi drew attention to the fact that Georgia is an important link in the South Caucasus transportation and energy corridor, and is ready to provide reliable and secure transit of energy carriers through its territory from the Caspian basin and Central Asia. Turkmenistan ranks fourth in the world in terms of its natural gas reserves.
Moreover, Ashgabat and Tbilisi are studying projects to create a transport and transit infrastructure between the Caspian and Black Sea regions, the use of which will ensure broad interregional integration with the states of Europe and the Middle East.