Home / Investment / OPIC Intends to Boost Investments in Georgia
OPIC Intends to Boost Investments in Georgia
At the meeting held between H.E. Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia and Mr. Kenneth Angell, Managing Director of New Investment Projects of OPIC noted that Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) intends to boost its investments in Georgia.
OPIC is interested in the projects of a deep-see port of Anaklia and Poti port. In addition, OPIC is building a Mothers and Children Hospital in Tbilisi through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP).
It will be managed by a large US company and investments worth of a million USD have already been contributed to the project. It was mentioned at the meeting that construction of a hospital with advanced standards will be a step made towards shaping Georgia into a regional healthcare hub.
Discussions were also related to the upcoming visit of the President of OPIC to Georgia, which is scheduled in relation with the 20th anniversary of partnership between Georgia and OPIC.
It was stressed that OPIC has invested substantial funds in Georgia within the most diversified portfolio, which covers projects in over 20 directions.