Home / Healthcare / World Famous Companies with A Huge Experience and Financial Potential Represent AlphaMedic
AlphaMedic Consortium Represented by the World’s Famous Companies with Huge Experience and Financial Potential
World Famous Companies with A Huge Experience and Financial Potential Represent AlphaMedic
AlphaMedic Consortium plans to invest about 0.5 billion USD in rehabilitating three hospitals in Tbilisi, namely Tbilisi Children’s Infectious Clinic Hospital, the former Republican Hospital and the Universal Medical Center (the former oncology center).
Under the medical clinics development project, three companies had submitted proposals for the government-announced tender. However, only AlphaMedic Consortium had developed a valuable and interesting tender proposal. Georgian Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection David Sergeenko and the Partnership Fund executive director David Saganelidze attended the presentation of the medical clinics development project. It should be noted working meetings and discussions at the Health Ministry with the participation of heads of the mentioned hospitals, finished today on February 11.
AlphaMedic Consortium Represented by the World’s Famous Companies with Huge Experience and Financial PotentialThe Georgian Health Ministry positively appraised the medical clinics development project submitted by AlphaMedic. “The high-level investors are interested in this project. In Georgia the consortium is represented by the world’s distinguished companies with tens of years of huge experience and stable financial resources. They will combine and integrate the west’s best practices into this project. We will receive the best unity of clinics that will become the region’s leading complex”, the Health Ministry representatives told the news conference. This 21st century project absolutely differs from all other previous projects, they said.
The mentioned three clinics will be rehabilitated  as part of the Private and Public Partnership format (PPP) and the project will also create new job places for local residents, AlphaMedic tenders development manager Leo McKenna noted and added the project accounts for 0.5 billion USD:
„This signifies improved health system for patients in Tbilisi and on the territory of Tbilisi. Moreover, various modern healthcare facilities will be arranged in Tbilisi. Local companies will increase their commercial potential, new job places will be created for local population. This investment will inspire this regeneration in the country. Moreover, many non-profile benefits will be also reaped as part of the project”.
“The PPP calls for cooperation and partnership between the private and public sectors for creating and developing infrastructure in the field of hospitals. The investments portfolio is about 0.5 billion USD. The first phase will be supplied in about 18 months. The project must be finished in three years after the contract conclusion. We are pleased to have been selected for the Ministry and the Partnership Fund. AlphaMedic is pleased to enter Georgia with its investments and to develop the sector. We hope for further continuation of our partnership to make this project attractive and successful for Tbilisi residents and patients. We believe our consortium holds the potential to successfully implement this project”, Leo McKenna said.
The AlphaMedic Consortium tenders development manager has also talked about the company experience:
“Our consortium provides a supply of health services and other options in the infrastructure field. It implements PPP Projects on the global level. AlphaMedic was founded in Vienna, Austria.
“The company will supply both medications and equipment to patients and various facilities in the field. Our consortium is also able to develop finically valuable projects. Other companies frequently submit their projects, but those projects are not valuable and balanced and therefore, those projects are destined to failure. AlphaMedic does its best to make these projects vivid and direct these finances into the correct bed to implement realistic processes”.
Diedra Pholl, the head of the company healthcare and technology direction, talked about the new model:
“The international integrated healthcare model will be an extension of the Health Ministry philosophy. Our objective is to make the rehabilitated hospitals capable of providing nationwide health services. We plan to develop the healthcare model for three hospitals on the ground of joint consultations. Moreover, we should take into account the current situation in the healthcare system. It is important that these hospitals be accumulated within the same space to provide various healthcare services. It is also important to provide services for aged citizens”.
As to the working team, “we, as a part of the consortium, are responsible for planning healthcare issues. This process depends on the existing needs and requirements in the country. We will work with these three hospitals and we should determine their future operation mechanisms. This will be very important for technical equipment of hospitals. As to our experience, we have taken part in many various projects. The Tbilisi project calls for integrating three various-profile clinics into the same space. This is a significant challenge for us, because we must develop a new healthcare model. We must ensure technical equipment of these three clinics and organize assistance within our responsibility and competence”, Diedra Pholl noted.