Home / Healthcare / New Radiation Medicine Center Launches in Georgia
New Radiation Medicine Center Launches in Georgia
On June 9th, at 16.00 pm, the official opening of New Radiation Medicine Center will be held at Lisi Lake.  The investment cost of hospital amounts to 25 million GEL, which is an unprecedented investment for Georgian medicine.
The equipment in the center can diagnose the tumor at the early stage which leads to effective treatment. It has to be noted that clinic offers not only outpatient but also stationary services to patients. There are about 30 doctors employed at a new hospital. For the hospital management, doctors, physicians and technicians of one of the leading Turkish hospitals have been invited to provide international standards of treatment. Professor Merdan Fayda, one of the leading doctors in this field , supervises Radiation Therapy Department.
The main aim of the hospital:
• Enable Georgian citizens to get high quality service without having to leave the country. The treatment strategy of all patients are defined by tumor board which consists of both, Georgian and foreign doctors.
• Improve the qualifications of Georgian doctors in Georgia. Partnership with a successful, foreign clinic, Liv Hospital, can turn it into reality.
Invited guests will have an opportunity to have a tour in clinic and get to know more about the latest achievements in nuclear medicine. Professor Konstantine Mardaleishvili, Professor Merdan Fayda (Istambul, Turkey) Meri Istiroti -coordinator of Liv Hospital Group (Istambul, Turkey) Waldemar Kolodziej- Vice President of Electra and Martina Quick- Swedish ambassador in Georgia will make a speech at the official opening.