Home / Healthcare / New Diagnostic Center Opens in Tbilisi
New Diagnostic Center Opens in Tbilisi
Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania, jointly with Nika Gamkrelidze, director general for Evex medical corporation and Deputy Health Minister Valeri Kvaratskhelia, attended the inauguration of a new diagnostic center in the former building of LechKombinati, on Kavtaradze Street N23.
“It is of crucial importance for me that Tbilisi residents and all citizens of Georgia be able to remain in the country for medical treatments and our capital city be able to provide top-quality medical services! Therefore, I am very happy today! The new diagnostic center implies more job places and governments of our capital city and the country will always welcome similar projects”, David Narmania said.
According to Tbilisi City Hall, the diagnostic center is equipped with cutting-edge digital medical equipment, especially radiology and endoscopy departments have been developed. The diagnostic center covers  all fields of clinic directions, for both children and adults. The center will also include a daytime inpatient clinic. It should be noted that the diagnostic center will serve 30 000 beneficiaries of the universal health insurance program. In case of heavy medical cases, the center  will discuss individual methods of research and treatments for patients through consultations with lading clinics of Europe and the USA.
In Summer 2017 the hospital part of the center will also launch operation and it will be equipped by modern medical devices and computerized operation blocks.
The new diagnostic center was rehabilitated by Evex medical corporation through investing more than 30 million GEL.