Home / Healthcare / Hualing Unveils Multiprofile Hospital in Tbilisi
Hualing Unveils Multiprofile Hospital in Tbilisi
Residents of Varketili and Vazisubani district will be able to receive pediatric and adults inpatient services withing their own living zone.
On June 14 Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili unveiled a 100-bed multiprofile hospital with high-technology equipment on the Tbilisi Sea territory. Health Minister David Sergeenko, Hualing Group director general Wang Shengsini and Tbilisi Sea Hospital director general Thea Akhaladze also attended the hospital inauguration ceremony.
Tbilisi Sea Hospital company has invested 4.5 million GEL in the project implementation, jointly with Hualing Group. The company has employed 447 persons.
Previously residents of Vazisubani and Varketili district had to visit hospitals in various parts of the capital city. Now, they will be able to receive medical services in their own district, PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted.
“Hualing Group is very important investor company for our country. In general, our economic relations with China are being developed at high paces. This multiprofile hospital is very important for this District – Vazisubani and Varketili residents. I wish health to everybody, but such a healthcare facility is very significant. Currently, this hospital employs more than 400 persons and about 5 million GEL investments have been made”, the Prime Minister said.
Hualing Group is expanding investment volumes in Georgia and negotiations were held about this in Urumci in 2014, the Georgian Prime Minister said.
“In the near future we will sea many other   investment projects from China. Today I will meet with representatives of several business groups who are interested in logistics and transportation investment projects. I would like to congratulate everybody on this important investment. Many other similar facilities will open in this area and we welcome this tendency with all heart”, the Georgian PM said.