Home / Healthcare / Georgia Healthcare Launches Ambulatory Service Clluster in Tbilisi
Georgia Healthcare Launches Ambulatory Service Clluster in Tbilisi
Medical insurance and healthcare provider Georgia Healthcare launched a new ambulatory service cluster on Wednesday in Tbilisi.
The Cluster, located in the Didube neighbourhood covering a population of about 140,000, will provide a wide range of outpatient services, including general practitioner and specialist physician consultations, imaging and functional diagnostics, as well as clinical, biochemical and serological laboratory tests.
The Didube ambulatory cluster in the capital is part of the company’s strategy to grow its healthcare services business through rolling-out a network of new ambulatory clinics across Tbilisi and in other Georgian cities.
Georgia Healthcare, which owns 42 hospitals and is the largest provider of healthcare in the country, operates seven ambulatory clusters, of which six are located in Tbilisi, and one in Kutaisi, the second largest city in Georgia.
Shares in Georgia Healthcare were down 8.64% to 251.25p at 1608 BST. Its owner the Bank of Georgia has been listed on the FTSE 250 since 2006.