Home / Healthcare / Georgia Healthcare Completes Renovation Of Tbilisi Hospital
Georgia Healthcare Completes Renovation Of Tbilisi Hospital
Georgia Healthcare Group PLC said Monday it has completed the renovation of its Sunstone referral hospital in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
London-listed Georgia Healthcare said the hospital has 220 newly renovated beds and 332 beds in total, with the first phase of its opening beginning immediately. The full launch of the hospital is planned by the end of 2017, in line with expected increases in demand.
“I am delighted to announce the completion of the first phase of renovation and the launch of Sunstone hospital – two months ahead of the initial schedule, and within budget as announced during the initial public offering,” said Nikoloz Gamkrelidze, chief executive officer of Georgia Healthcare.
“We expect that a number of Georgian doctors repatriated from abroad, together with leading physicians who have recently been recruited from competitor clinics, will play a key role in developing Sunstone into a first-class hospital in Georgia,” added the CEO.