Home / Healthcare / Georgia’s Future Without Hepatitis C: Georgia Has Made It
Georgia’s Future Without Hepatitis C: Georgia Has Made It
Throughout next year, 20 000 people will be involved in the program of the treatment of hepatitis C, – Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the meeting with patients participating in the program of elimination of hepatitis С.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted that the engagement of this number of people in this program gives hope that in the near future Georgia will be free from this disease.
“Success of this project is truly exciting. It is very important that patients who are involved in this program share their experiences with the future beneficiaries of the program. We are pleased that medication Harvoni is truly revolutionary in terms of fighting against the disease.
This medication is provided by the company Gilead”, – Prime Minister stated. Giorgi Kvirikashvili expressed gratitude to the Minister of Health, to the entire team of the Ministry, to doctors specializing in infectious diseases, as well as to those patients who are involved in the program and share their experiences with others, to the US Ambassador to Georgia, the US government and the company Gilead for introducing medication Harvoni in Georgia.
“It is very important to note that more than 2 Billion USD were allocated for this program. I want to thank the US Government and the US Embassy in Georgia for this. I would also like to thank the company Gilead, without which it would have been impossible to even dream of solving of this problem.
Today, more than 7 000 patients are involved in the program and more than 3 000 have completed the treatment. In 90% of cases progress has been achieved. It is very encouraging. In this case, the success rates of new medication will be even higher “, – Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted.