Home / Healthcare / Europa Donna Georgia Addressed the Government for Support of Metastatic Cancer Patients
Breast Cancer blue for Pink
Europa Donna Georgia Addressed the Government for Support of Metastatic Cancer Patients
The campaign against breast cancer is ongoing in Georgia. It is important that starting from 2016 the state provides countrywide financing of pharmaceuticals for patients with the first, second and third stages of cancer, for which purpose GEL 9 million has been allocated.
Despite this, the issues related to treatment of patients with metastatic cancer are still unresolved. Therefore, Europa Donna Georgia addressed the Ministry of Healthcare and Tbilisi City Hall to provide assistance and finance medical treatment of such patients.
Europa Donna Georgia organized a press conference at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel. The goal of this event was to inform and once again remind the public about the campaign that promotes effective targeted therapeutic treatment of breast cancer and improvement of its accessibility.
The press conference was attended by Marina Darakhvelidze – Head of the Healthcare Department of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, Gela Chiviashvili – Head of the City Office of Health and Social
Service of Tbilisi City Hall, Giorgi Alibegashvili – Chairman of Tbilisi City Council, Ana Mazniashvili – President of   Europa Donna Georgia, oncologists, specialists working in this field, patients, campaign supporters etc.
“We would very much like the state to finance similar medical treatment – I mean treatment of patients with the metastatic and fourth stage cancer because these are the people most in need of such assistance” – said Ana Mazniashvili, President of   Europa Donna Georgia.
Mammologist Giorgi Dzagnidze talked about the necessity to provide expensive medication and therapeutic treatment to patients with terminal cancer. He believes that the treatment course will improve the condition of terminal cancer patients by 25%: “If the life expectancy of terminal cancer patients is 6 months, the treatment may increase it even up to 20 years”.
2 (2)
The Ministry of Healthcare stated that together with Tbilisi City Hall it already finances such patients on individual basis.
“We already have the possibility to study the situation of each patient individually. Namely, we finance them through the referral program. The state is supporting them in this case as well. At the same time I believe that the future belongs to the preventive medicine” – says Marina Darakhvelidze , Head of the Healthcare Department of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
Allow us to remind you that in 2015 Europa Donna Georgia started an information dissemination campaign called “Targeting for Life” which exactly reflected this goal. The main focus was made on provision of expensive drugs which are effective but less accessible for patients. A petition was drafted in which the signatories asked the state to increase accessibility of biological pharmaceuticals specially for breast cancer patients within the healthcare program.
Later, Tbilisi City Council, City Hall and corresponding departments of the Ministry of Healthcare made an extremely important decision and financed medical treatment of 320 patients with the first, second and third stages of breast cancer.
„New findings and innovations of the past 50 years significantly increased our knowledge about breast cancer. An important progress has been achieved in diagnostics, screening, surgery, radio therapy, chemotherapy, and combined and targeted therapy. During a targeted therapy the drug is directed immediately to cancer cells and inhibits the main processes which lead to cancer development and growth. This is why the therapy was called “Targeted Therapy”.
Since targeted therapy is specifically aimed at cancer cells, it is very effective, less damaging for normal cells and has fewer side effects compared to the standard chemotherapy. Thanks to the assistance provided by the state the quality of life of 320 patients has improved significantly. The life of these women has become less stressful and made the treatment more effective. Now the time has come to think about patients with metastatic cancer and start looking for solutions to ensure their timely treatment. The goal of the second phase of our campaign is still that of saving lives. Unfortunately in Georgia targeted therapy is inaccessible for the majority of patients” – explained Ana Mazniashvili, President of   Europa Donna Georgia.
Within the framework of the campaign “Targeting for Life” Radison Blue Iveria came up with a new initiative for assisting breast cancer patients: it starts a campaign  „BluforPink” in which any company and person can participate. Every year in Georgia more than 1 500 new cases of breast cancer are identified and more than 900 women die from this disease. If diagnosed on time, breast cancer can be cured. The goal of the campaign is to find the funds necessary for preserving lives of those women who cannot afford medical treatment. All gathered funds will be fully transferred to the charity foundation Europa Donna Georgia in order to fight breast cancer”.
The charity campaign rules are as follows:
• Take a photo – in a blue tee shirt / details / make up;
• Upload it to Facebook or Instagram with hashtug – #BluForPink;
• Invite 3 of your friends or partner company;