Home / Healthcare / Andre Weismann: Doctor who Has Healed over 23 000 Patients from Drug Dependence
Andre Weismann: Doctor who Has Healed over 23 000 Patients from Drug Dependence
Over the past years the modern biotechnology has enabled doctors to more evidently determine the role of receptors in the brain that participates in regulation of opiates (alkaloids of morphine group).
Drug addiction is a disorder of central nervous system as a result of continuous reception of opiates. Based on this factor, Doctor Andre Weismann has developed the modern ANR method of treatment, i.e. active neuro-regulation method to heal opiates dependence, based on excessive receptors.
By invitation of neurosurgeon Giorgi Maghalashvili, Andre Weismann arrived in Tbilisi and shared his experience to Georgian colleagues. We publish an interview with Mr. Andre, who, thanks to his special method of treatment, has healed more than 23 000 patients from drug dependence.
Mr. Andre, what has raised your interest in Georgia? What is the objective of your visit to Georgia?
Over the past 10 years a lot of Georgian citizens arrived in Israel for treatments. Moreover, the interest in my method of treatment is growing in Georgia and I was invited to this country  to share my experience to Georgian doctors. I could not arrive so far, because treatments require due medical equipment and staff. At the beginning of 2016, a specific group of doctors contacted me. They have ensured all conditions and I have decided the appropriate time had come for my visit to Georgia.
What makes your method of treatment special from other methods? To put simply, what specific way do your patients pass for treatment?
The main objective of treatment is to restore balance between endorphins and receptors that enable patients to get rid of drug dependence and mental hunger   that is called as Lomka (Breakage) in slang. At the final stage of treatments, patient regains  the sense of balance. They lose demand for drugs and do not suffer from psychological hunger.
Patients have to spend 36 hours on average at inpatient clinics, while they spend 4-6 hours under anesthesia, which helps overcome the most difficult period in easy way. Drug addicts suffer from this so-called Lomka (breakage) in this difficult period. Therefore, they remain under supervision of doctors. In the period of anesthesia, we block excessive receptors that cause demand for drugs. Patients must receive medications every day for several months for blocking receptors. Medication intervention depends on the condition of individual patients. This period lasts several months on average. Medications do not cause dependence and any side effect.
According to my information, you have treated patients as part of your visit to Tbilisi. How would you assess their condition?
Sure, you are right. I will tell you about one patient. We have conducted the treatment procedure and 4 days later he left for holidays jointly with his spouse. Both of them looked happy and joyful. I remember  very well that they wanted to wish the same chance to everybody.
How would you appraise the visit? What are your plans in relation to Georgia?
At this stage it is very important for me to share my experience to as many doctors as possible about this method of treatment. We should introduce it to as many countries as possible and the Authorities should provide certain support in this respect.
My visit to Georgia was very successful. Here I have met professionals who are capable to matser the ANR method perfectly. Anyway, this is a little protracted process. I would recall Bob Dilan’s famous refrain – «May you build a ladder to the stars and climb on every rung”.