14/11/18 – Tetritskaro Public School #1 & Tetritskaro Public School #2
15/11/18 – Goltetvi Public School & Tchivtchavi Public School
16/11/18 – Iraga Public School & Samghereti Public School
The Young European Ambassadors initiative aims to foster cooperation and sustainable links between young people and youth organisations from the EU and its Eastern Partner countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
The network is primarily an online platform that facilitates the mutual exchange of ideas and information on the EU, as well as the engagement of young people in informative activities. It is focused on people-to-people contacts and dialogue-driven activities that contribute to greater awareness and improved perception of the EU and the enhanced assessment of its relations with the Eastern Neighbourhood.
Young Farmers’ Centres are an initiative of the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia, aiming to bring together schoolchildren from rural communities to demonstrate the benefits of modern agriculture as a source of livelihood security. The initiative is seen as an alternative to migration to urban areas.