Home / Georgia / Yandex.Taxi Launches Kids Taxi Service in Tbilisi
Yandex.Taxi Launches Kids Taxi Service in Tbilisi
Yandex.Taxi has launched a special ‘Kids’ tariff in Tbilisi. Currently it features 200 Toyota Prius vehicles equipped with Moni child safety seats.
All cars available for the order in ‘Kids’ tariff are equipped with Moni Armor or Moni Ares child safety seats which comply with European safety standards ECE-R44/04 and are designed for children aged 1-7 years. For older children, a Moni Armor child safety seat can be transformed into a booster seat.
Drivers of the ‘Kids’ tariff undertake additional trainings: they learn how to install and adjust seats, how to communicate with parents and treat little passengers in a proper way.
‘Georgia being part of Europe must establish European transport safety standards, especially when it comes to the safety of children. People often take a taxi for the whole family. Sometimes, parents send their children by taxi to a kindergarten or school. For the ‘Kids’ tariff we have equipped the cars with comfortable child safety seats so that little passengers get reliable protection’, says Teimuraz Khmelidze, Regional Director of Yandex.Taxi in Georgia.
Minimal cost of ordering a taxi with ‘Kids’ tariff is GEL 2.6. This includes 2 km and 5 minutes of taxi ride.