Home / Georgia / WSOP Announces Record-Breaking Circuit Event in Tbilisi
WSOP Announces Record-Breaking Circuit Event in Tbilisi
The World Series of Poker (WSOP) and Georgia’s leading online poker operator, Adjarabet.com, have joined forces to bring the WSOP Circuit to the country from March 3-9, 2016.
In a note sent to PokerNews on Tuesday, the two companies announced that the first WSOP Circuit event to take place in Eastern Europe will be held at the Tbilisi Sports Palace, the country’s largest indoor sports arena. According to the organizers, Georgia’s first-ever WSOP Circuit festival will feature seven ring events on the schedule, which includes a total of 19 tournaments with total guaranteed prize pools of $700,000, the biggest ever offered in the region.
The highlight on the schedule is a $300,000 guaranteed $1,000+$100 Main Event running from March 6-9. Other marquee events include the $300+$30 Adjarabet Championship (March 4-6) featuring a $100,000 guarantee and the one-day WSOP Warm-Up opening event that guarantees a $30,000 prize pool for a buy-in of just $100+10.
The schedule includes also a $50,000 guaranteed $2,000+$200 WSOP High Roller on March 8, a $15,000 guaranteed $30 Low Roller event on March 3, and a €15,000 guaranteed $200 WSOP Pot-Limit Omaha running on March 5-6.
WSOP Director Gregory Chochon said they were “excited that the WSOP Circuit continues to expand and we are thrilled to be hosting an event at the cross-roads between Europe and Asia in Tbilisi, Georgia. The fact that this event offers attractive guarantees and is in the country’s largest indoor sports arena is great news for poker.”
According to the Chief Marketing Officer at Adjarabet.com, Lasha Machavariani, the launch of a WSOP Circuit event in Georgia is a clear signal of how much poker has grown in the country over the past few years.
“The poker market in Georgia is booming, and Tbilisi is quickly becoming a poker hotspot,” Machavariani explained. “This is by far the largest guaranteed prize pool ever offered in the region and being a leading gaming operator, Adjarabet is glad to partner with the world’s most renowned poker brand.”
“Based on our previous experience of successful offline poker festivals, we’re looking forward to welcoming players from all over the world in Tbilisi next March and showcasing our famous Georgian hospitality.”
The Tbilisi stop will become the third WSOP Circuit to be played on Europe soil this season as it comes after ones held earlier this year at the Casino Campione in Italy and at the King’s Casino in Rozvadov, Czech Republic.