Home / Georgia / Welcome to Georgia – Musical for Tourists to Learn about Culture
Welcome to Georgia – Musical for Tourists to Learn about Culture
The theatrical performance “Welcome To Georgia“ will be held at The Music and Drama Theatre for popularizing Georgian culture among the tourists.
With the support of Georgian National Tourism Administration, Check In Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall, on 8, 15, 22 and 29 June at 20:00 P.M. at the Music and Drama Theater will be held musical play “Welcome to Georgia – The Musical”.
The play was specially performed in English for the visitors of Georgia and the goal is to get various information about Georgia and the Georgians.
During this play the audience will be able to watch Georgian dances performed with the Georgian national costumes and to listen to polyphonic and urban songs live performances. Also, they will have opportunity to learn the interesting facts about our culture, history, life, manners, wine and the Georgian Supra (traditional Georgian feast).
The musical performance is a romantic comedy genre and its leitmotiv is a love story between a French girl and a Georgian boy and it’s happening in Kakheti.
The performance will last 90 minutes, 18 actors will take a part in it and during this play they will perform 20 songs and various types of dances.
In the play the majority of dialogues are in English, and in the case of Georgian dialogues, viewers will be able to see the subtitles in English.
According to the organizers, the ticket price is 50/60/70/80 GEL.