Home / Georgia / University Underground Station Operate in Test Regime
University Underground Station Operate in Test Regime
Tbilisi’s 32rd underground station called as University operates in test regime. Municipal Development Fund told Business Course that the underground station started operation in test regime in late July and the regime will last up to early September.
The process is controlled by Georgian and invited specialists. According to Municipal Development Fund, no shortcomings has been detected yet. If the process follows the plan, the new underground station inauguration will be held on September 15.
Municipal Development Fund started construction of University underground station with the financial support of Asian Development Bank (ADB) in May 2015. The project is an estimated 83mln GEL. The project calls for full rehabilitation of conserved tunnels.
Construction of 32rd underground station had been conserved for 20 years.
“The new underground station will discharge above ground traffic and maximally reduce the traffic jams in Saburtalo District, where 220 000 persons use municipal transport a day on average”, Municipal Development Fund representatives noted.