Home / Georgia / UNDP Head Louisa Vinton is visiting Ajara
UNDP Head Louisa Vinton is visiting Ajara
Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia, Louisa Vinton, is visiting Ajara Autonomous Republic on 18 December 2018. The Head of UNDP will meet Tornike Rizhvadze, Ajara Government Chairperson, and representatives of the Ajara Government to discuss UNDP’s ongoing support to sustainable development of the region.
As part of her visit, Louisa Vinton will open a summary conference of the 5-year initiative in the Machakhela National Park implemented in 2014 – 2018 with USD 1.3 from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) through joint efforts of UNDP, the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia and Ajara local authorities.
The Head of UNDP will also sign a cost-sharing agreement with the Ajara AR Government that pledges €230,000 to the implementation of the €10 million EU-funded project “ENPARD-3: Improving Rural Development in Georgia”. Among other activities, ENPARD-3 is supporting rural development and small and medium businesses in Ajara.