Home / Georgia / UEFA Standard Stadium Construction to Begin in Batumi
UEFA Standard Stadium Construction to Begin in Batumi
“Anagi” Ltd winner of the tender will build Batumi stadium. Sulkhan Khalvashi, director of “Stadion” Ltd and Irakli Gogolishvili, Director of “Anagi” Ltd signed the document.
“This is a truly historic agreement and I would like to congratulate all of us this important day,” said the Minister of Finance and Economy of Adjara Ramaz Bolkvadze at the official ceremony of signing a contract with Batumi International Stadium Construction Company.
Estimate cost of the tender documentation for the construction of the stadium presented by “Anagi” Ltd is 99 448 408,56 GEL.
According to the agreement, the obligatory term for completion of works is 34 months after the contract is concluded.
The stadium will be built under UEFA IV category standards and will be designed for 20,000 spectators.
According to the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara, the building of the stadium is built on the concept of the Georgian national dance Khorumi. According to them, the construction of the buildings around the building repeats harmoniously moving dancers.
Around 1200 car spots will be arranged at parking.