Home / Entertainment / Tsinandali to Become the Center of Classical Music
Tsinandali to Become the Center of Classical Music
Aleksandre Chavchavadze’s house museum will host Maestro Zubin Meta, Khatia Buniatashvili and Israeli Philarmonic Orchestra in Tsinandali on September 14th.
It will be the first visit Zubin Meta who will conduct the Israeli Philarmonic Orchestra, composed of 130 musicians. International competition laureate Khatia Buniatashvili will accompany the concert in Tsinandali.
The classical music evening will be held in newly built amphitheater, which is meant for 1000 guests.
Preparation for the International Classic Music Festival is begun with this concert, which was founded jointly by Silk Road Group and the Government of Georgia. Establishment of Tsinandal Festival is an example of successful partnership between the state and the private sector. International Music Academy will also be established within the festival.
The founders of the festival are founders of ”Silk Road Group” and ”Verbier Festival”  Martin Ingström and Avi Shoshan (Director of the Israel Philharmonic). The Tsinandali festival will be held on the basis of the Verbier festival. He will have a highly qualified advisory board composed of Georgian and foreign artists. The Director General of the festival is director David Sakvarelidze.
Tsinandali house museum and the surrounding area is under the patronage of ”Silk Road Group” since 2007 and during this period many famous musicians visited this place. Among them are: Gidon Kremer, Eliso Virsaladze, Orchestra “Kremerata Baltics”, Lisa Batiashvili, Khatia Buniatishvili, Joshua Bell, Quintet “Didro”, Luke Lukin, Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, Roby Lakots and others.
Cultural heritage Tsinandali will also become the center of international classical music from 2019.
Direct TV broadcast of the concert will be made throughout the whole country through “Silk Universal”. The event representor is a company ”Silknet”.
Festival partners: „TBC Status“, “Club Iveria“, “Porsche“, „Chronograph’’.
Media Partners: ”national Geographic Georgia”, ”ART AREA”
The concert tickets can be purchased at TKT.ge.