Home / Georgia / Tolerance Square created in Batumi
Tolerance Square created in Batumi
To celebrate the International Day of Tolerance nongovernmental organization “House of Free Journalists”, Batumi city Hall, Maritime center and construction company “Mardi Holding” arranged an event.
The aim of the event was to rise motivation on environment protection among Georgians and national minorities living in Ajara Autonomous Republic. The volunteer representatives of ethnic minorities, nongovernmental organizations and business sector participated in the event.
Mardi Holding has donated plants and participated in the planting process. Natia Sirabidze the CEO of Mardi Holding admitted that each citizen of this country should have social responsibility and get involved in public activities. Doing beneficial activities will make people more tolerance and make Georgians and national minorities united. We should strive to create more fresh air for the city.
“House of Free Journalists” cooperating with Batumi Town Hall Administration chose the area on the cross of Bagration and Meskhi streets and symbolically called the territory “Tolerance Square”.