Home / Georgia / Tinatin Khidasheli Visits Poland, Baltic States, UK gain Support for MAP
Tinatin Khidasheli Visits Poland, Baltic States, UK gain Support for MAP
Defense Minister Tina Khidasheli has started a week-long five-country European tour on September 9 as part of the efforts to secure “consolidated European support” for Georgia at the NATO Warsaw summit next year, the Georgian Ministry of Defense said.
Khidasheli will be visiting Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, where she plans meetings with her counterparts; she will visit London on the last leg of her tour, according to the MoD.
Over the next 10 days Khidasheli is scheduled to hold official meetings in Poland, Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia. She will also meet with representatives of foreign research companies and media, the Defence Ministry press service announced.
The crowning moment of her visit will be attending meetings in the United Kingdom.
All the meetings are of high-level. There will be several public speeches as well. The topics are clear – we will touch upon bilateral relations and prospects and discuss Georgia’s perspective in the [July 2016] NATO Warsaw Summit and the foreign support in this regard,” Khidasheli stated.
“We will discuss measures that should be intensified in frames of bilateral relations on the one hand and on the other to increase possibilities and number of our supporters in the context of the NATO summit,” Khidasheli told journalists at the Tbilisi airport before departure.