Home / Georgia / The Reason Explained About Passenger Registration Delay on August 10
The Reason Explained About Passenger Registration Delay on August 10
The reason of the issue for registration of passengers in Tbilisi International Airport on August 10 was the breakdown of the network of the international aviation communications company (SITA) in Tbilisi.
Orange Business Service, partner company of SITA, informed TAV Georgia about the  mentioned fact. The abovementioned letter confirmed once again that the systemic problem found in the incoming channel of the aviation communications network was due to independent reasons from Tbilisi International Airport.
Please see the excerpt from the official letter of Shalva Klimiashvili, Representative of Orange Business Service, SITA Partner Company:
About the incident that took place at Tbilisi International Airport, namely 10.08.2017, from 3:00:
The information that SITA’s superior office provided us about delay:
The reason is a breakdown of communication equipment in Tbilisi SITA’s partner network.
Currently, technical errors in Tbilisi SITA partner Orange Business Service network are eliminated.
“TAV Georgia” is a subsidiary of “TAV Airports Holding” and has started its operations in Georgia in 2005, which will continue till 2027 with a valid contract. As a result of more than 180 million USD invested in Georgia, new passenger terminals for Tbilisi and Batumi international airports were operated in 2007. “TAV Georgia” has been established as one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia, thanks to multi-year investment in operations in various parts of the world by TAV Airports Holding, many years of experience in the operation of airports and reasonable management.