Home / Georgia / Tbilisi to Host First Discounts Festival
Tbilisi to Host First Discounts Festival
On August 22-28 Tbilisi will host its first Discounts Festival on Shardeni Street. The Festival aims at promoting tourism. One of the festival days will be dedicated to Georgian Startups.
The Discounts Festival unites about 100 companies with special discounts and offers. Thematic stands and tables will be placed on the festival territory, where Tourist Panda discount cards and offers of partner companies will be represented.
Various events will be held as part of the Festival: Exhibition-sale (artworks), tasting (wines, cheese, Churchkhela), lottery (awards established by partner companies), auctions (products created by tourists), live music and theatrical performances, Tourist’s Got Talent by the Talent Show.
Various awards and valuable gifts will be raffled for the festival guests every day, such as: tours, discount cards and so on. Palette and paint brushes will be placed on Sharden Street, as well as sand glasses.
All guests will be able to participate in drawing a picture. At the end of the day, the created works will be sold by auction and raised funds will be transferred to the charity foundation. At the end of the festival, Tourist’s Got Talent will be held for closure ceremony. The special jury will name the winner. All participants will receive memorable certificates.