Home / Georgia / Tbilisi International Film Festival Prometheus Begins
Tbilisi International Film Festival Prometheus Begins
Tbilisi 19th International Film Festival will be opened on December 3 by Nino Zhvania’s film “Parade” and will last till 9th December. Festival partner is TBC status.
თhe debut works of international film participants will compete for the main prize of the festival. One of the 10 full-length feature films participating in the competition is Giorgi Abashidze’s “neighbors”. Gold and Silver Prometheus will be revealed on December 8.
The jury chair of the international competition is a lyricist director, Raimunda Banionis. The members are: Niva Javadi, Archil Kikodze, Kanako Haiashi, Celine News.
Within the framework of the National Contest “Georgian Panorama”, the best films will be awarded in three categories: full length, documentary and short.
The Georgian Panorama, traditionally, German couple, film and video institute Arsenal and founders of the Berlin International Film Festival “New Cinema International Forum”, Erica and Ulrich Gregor will judge together with Spanish film critics Eva Piedor.
British director of International Film Festival Peter Greeneve will be presented as an honorary guest. His bio includes movies such as “Cook, Thief, His Wife, and Wife’s Lover”, “8 1/2 Woman”, “Prospero Books”. withn the industrial days of the festival, the director of “Bapta” will conduct master classes.
Every year the film festival focuses on one of the country’s filmmakers. This year’s spotlight is Italy. The viewers will see the recent works of the festival and the Italian Embassy.
The theme of this year’s Tbilisi International Film Festival is a literature. In the “Literature and Cinema” section, film lovers will be able to see the biographical works.
See the complete program on the website tbilisifilmfestival.ge.