Home / Entertainment / Tbilisi Hosts Annual Theatre Festival
Tbilisi Hosts Annual Theatre Festival
Tbilisi international festival of theatre is one of the most important cultural events of autumn Tbilisi.
Besides Tbilisi, the festival has become one of the main performing arts events in Caucasia and in the Black Sea countries.
More than ten theatre venues around Georgia’s capital Tbilisi will host local and international companies for the seventh installment of the Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre in a diverse program of productions.
The event – opening this Friday – is expected to host an “unprecedented” number of participants for the Georgian Showcase Program, a Festival highlight. Festival director Ekaterina Mazmishvili said 82 company members would feature in the Program this year.
Mazmishvili said the event had generated increasing interest locally and from further afar, and revealed almost 40,000 visitors had enjoyed performances between 2009 and 2014 in the now-annual event.
The full program and detailed information on participating companies can be found on the official website here. The Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre was established in 2009 by the Mayor of the city and the Culture Ministry.
This year’s Festival will run until October 8.