Home / Georgia / Tbilisi to Host CATZ’N DOGZ Music Project on 20th of January
Tbilisi to Host CATZ’N DOGZ Music Project on 20th of January
On 20th of January, GEM Fest will present a Polish music project CATZ ‘N DOGZ. There will be Georgian artists too, like Vako K and Gio Shengelia, playing on the piano. The event will take place in Elektrowerk.  GEM Fest will take place from 14th of July, 2017 till 14th of August and there will be few musicians from different genre to participate in the festival.
In 2013, their composition “They Frontin” gained the title of the best soundtrack at WMC Awards, The album from last year, named Basic Colour Theory, were in the list of 10 best albums according to DJ Mag.
CATZ ‘N DOGZ is unique with light, melodic and dynamic sounds, which made them different from others.  You can listen to them in the popular clubs and festivals, for example in Detroit at Movement Festival, Exit Festival, Electric Daisy Carnival and etc.
The event will take place on 20th of January at former USSR building, Elektrowerk.
Elektrowerk  is associated with 90s famous Berlin techno-club and cultural center E-Werk. It is also associated with the past of the factory because they used to make electro engines in the factory. Electroweak has one of the best sounds among city clubs.