Home / Georgia / Tbilisi City Hall Launches Night Bus Route
Tbilisi City Hall Launches Night Bus Route
Night Bus route has launched operation in Tbilisi. Bus N222 will work from 00:00 to 06:00 on Friday-Saturday night from Akhmeteli Theater underground station to Varketili.
Deputy Tbilisi Mayor Sopio Khuntsaria noted that this is a pioneering project and if it justifies other routes will be also launched in three months.
The N222 Bus will reach all active locations in night hours, Sergi Gvarjaladze, head of Night Economy Tbilisi noted.
“We have connected tightly interconnected settlements of Tbilisi – Gldani and Varketili. The route includes culture centers of Tbilisi, where the highest activity is recorded on Friday and Saturday, including Abanotubani, New Aghmashenebeli Avenue. This is a pilot project. We will supervise the demand for buses and corresponding corrections will be made regarding routes. By the end of 2018 we will have a full picture about what kind of transport we need in night Tbilisi”, Sergi Gvarjaladze said.