Home / Georgia / Tbilisi Approves Compensation Plan for Flood Victims
Tbilisi Approves Compensation Plan for Flood Victims
Tbilisi Municipal Assembly at a special meeting has unanimously approved the procedure for compensation payment for damage caused by devastating floods in Tbilisi.
The capital city hall is ready to pay compensation to the families which became victims of the disaster, Sputnik news agency reported.
The project of fixing of damages and compensation payment was approved by 46 votes. The victims are divided into two categories: those, whose homes destroyed by the floods and cannot be restored, and those, whose homes can be restored.
The Georgian TV company Rustavi 2 said that 170 families became victims of the floods, and the Tbilisi city hall allocates 13-14 million lari (about $6 million) for them, while 45 families are among those whose homes cannot be restored.
Devastating flood in central parts of Tbilisi from the night of June 13 to June 14, 2015 claimed the lives of at least 19 people, three others still remain missing; it also left dozens of families without houses, damaged major road and destroyed the large part of the zoo.